School Games Gold Success

We are delighted to announce that we have achieved the School Games GOLD LEVEL Mark Award for the 2021/22 academic year.

The School Games Mark is a Government-led award scheme launched in 2012, facilitated by the Youth Sport Trust to reward and recognise schools engagement (provision and uptake) in the School games against a national benchmark and to celebrate keeping young people active, and we are delighted to have been recognised for our success.

Our physical activity and school sport achievements this year include:
Yr 8, 9 , 10 & 11 Lincoln & Gainsborough Football League Winners
Yr 9, 10 & 11 Lincoln & Gainsborough Netball League Winners
Yr 8 & 10 Lincoln & Gainsborough Badminton League Winners
Yr 10 Lincoln & Gainsborough Girls Football 5-a-side Winners

We are extremely proud of our pupils for their dedication to all aspects of physical activity and school sport, including those young volunteers, leaders and officials who made our events possible. We are committed to using the School Games to try and engage those young people who haven’t previously been active or represented our school and to try and ensure that all our students have a positive experience and want to try out new activities beyond school too in our community. We believe in the power of physical activity and school sport as a school and give opportunities to those young people that need it most either as a participant, leader, official or volunteer.

As part of our application, we were asked to fulfil criteria in the areas linked to the five School Games outcomes and we are pleased that the hard work of everyone at our school has been rewarded this year.

A special thanks to:
All of our excellent pupils who always give 100% when they represent the school and are all proud to do so. Without their effort’s none of this success would be possible

We look forward to applying once again in 2023!

Sports News (week beginning 6th November)

School Results

‘B’ Football
Yr 9: Titans 2-1 Trojans
Yr 10: Titans 0-0 Spartans

Yr 7 Benchball
Titans 7-5 Trojans
Spartans 5-5 Trojans
Spartans 0-8 Titans
Winners: Titans

Fixtures

House
Friday: Yr 7 & 8 ‘B’ Football: Spartans v Trojans
Yr 8 Benchball – All Houses

School
Tuesday: Badminton: Yr 9 ‘A’ & ‘B’ Boys & Yr 9/10 Girls v Priory City
Wednesday: Football: Yr 9 v NK County Cup
Saturday: Netball: Yr 9 Girls : District Tournament in Skegness

Sports News (week beginning 2nd October)

School Results

Football
Yr 7 Branston 4-0 LCHS
Yr 9 Branston 4-2 LCHS
Yr 11 Branston 3-2 LCHS

Netball
Yr 7 Branston 15-0 LCHS
Yr 9 Branston 15-0 LCHS
Yr 11 Branston 18-3 LCHS

House Sport

Netball
Yr 7 Spartans 1-3 Trojans
Yr 8 Spartans 1-5 Trojans

Football
Yr 7 Spartans 1-1 Trojans
Yr 8 Spartans 4-0 Trojans

Sports News (week beginning 25th September)

School Results

Yr 7 Football Lost 3-2 to William Farr (Will Davies Sam Ritchie)
Yr 9 Football Lost 3-1 to William Farr (AJ Cook)

Netball v William Farr
Yr 7: Won 18-3
Yr 9: Won 16-1
Yr 11: Won 18-3

House Sport

‘A’ Football
Yr 9 Spartans 1-2 Trojans
Yr 10 Spartans 1-0 Trojans

Netball
Yr 9 Spartans 3-0 Trojans
Yr 10 Spartans 5-0 Trojans

Next Week Fixtures

School

Monday: Yr 11 Football & Netball v LCHS Home
Tuesday: Yr 7 & 9 Football & Netball Away

House

‘A’ Football & Netball
Yr 7 & 8 Spartans v Trojans

Sports News (week beginning 18th September)

School Results

Netball v Lincoln Castle
Yr 8: Won 17-2
Yr 10: Won 16-1

Football v Lincoln Castle
Yr 8: Won 8-0 C Thomas 3 ; G Wallhead 2 ; F Davis 2 ; F Turnbull 1
Yr 10: Won 4-0 L Banner 2 ; C Isaac ; B Harker

House Sport

Yr 9 & 10 Spartans v Titans
Football
Yr 9: Spartans 0-4 Titans
Yr 10: Spartans 0-2 Titans

Netball
Yr 9: Spartans 1-3 Titans
Yr 10: Spartans 2-3 Titans

Next Week Fixtures

School

Tuesday
V William Farr
Yr 7, 9 & 11 Netball
Yr 7 & 9 Football

Wednesday
v LSST
Yr 11 Netball & Football

House

Friday: Yr 9 & 10 ‘A’ Football & Netball: Spartans v Trojans